2011 Awards and Awardees


Click here to see a PowerPoint presentation of the awardees work.

Honorary Members:
Linda Arbuckle, Micanopy, FL             http://lindaarbuckle.com/
Ron Kuchta, New York, NY                 

Fellows of the Council:
Robert Harrison, Helena, MT             http://robert.harrison.net/resume.html

Excellence in Teaching Awards:

David MacDonald, Syracuse, NY        http://davidmacdonaldpottery.com/

Regional Awards for Excellence:
Beth Ann Morean, Saint Pete Beach, FL        

Cups of Merit Awards:

Martina Lantin, Brattleboro, VT
Scott Bennett, Birmingham, AL
Alysse Bowd, Red Deer, AB, Canada

International Residency Partner Programs:

Roxanne Jackson         Pottery Workshop in Jingdezhen, China
Marc Leuthold            Medalta International Artists in Residence, Medicine Hat, AB, Canada
Ray Chen                     Ceramics Workshop, School of Art, ANU, Canberra, Australia

Regina Brown Undergraduate Student Fellowships:

Kristy Leverock, Indiana University Southeast
Ariel Bowman, Kansas City Art Institute
Alexander Clinthorne, University of Hawaii

NCECA Graduate Student Fellowships:
Dandee Pattee, University of Florida
Lindsay Rogers, University of Florida
Charlie Schneider, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

NCECA Biennial Exhibition Awardees:

NCECA Purchase Awards:

Andy Brayman, Kansas City, KS
Lindsay Oesterritter, Gatlinburg  TN
Steve Olszewski, Pinckney, MI
Tara Polansky, Columbus, OH
Jose Sierra, Tucson, AZ

Old Poag Road Clay and Glass Merit Award:
 
Sam Chung, Tempe, AZ

Skutt Kilns Purchase Award:

Josh DeWeese, Bozeman, MT

AMACO/Brent Purchase Award:

Clay Leonard, Bowling Green, OH

Paper Clay Award:

David Linger, San Francisco, CA

Outstanding Functional Pot by Trax Gallery Merit Award:
Tara Polansky, Columbus, OH

L & L Kiln Mfg, Inc Purchase Award:

Adam Posnak, West Fork, AR

Ceramics Monthly Purchase Award:

Kala Stein, Alfred, NY

2011 National Student Juried Exhibition Awardees:

NCECA Graduate Awards for Student Excellence
1st Place          Charlie Schneider                  School of the Art Institute of Chicago
2nd Place        Peter Pincus                           NYSCC at Alfred University, Alfred, NY                     
3rd Place         Patrick Paine                          State University of New York, New Paltz, NY

NCECA Undergraduate Awards for Student Excellence
1st Place          Shaina Lund                             Northwestern College, St. Paul, MN
2nd Place        Stephanie Ratliff                     Morehead State University, Morehead, KY
3rd Place         Lea Griggs                               Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, MO

Rodger Lang Award for Student Excellence:
Kwok Pong Tso            University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA

Aardvark Clay Purchase Award:

Andrew Gilliatt            Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA

Retired Professors Award:

Forrest Gard                University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

KBH Merit Award:

Andrew Molleur          Rhode Island School of Design, Providence, RI

Muddy Elbow Soldner Mixer Award for Student Excellence:
Michael Kern              University of Wisconsin, Whitewater, WI

Paper Clay Award:
Mark Stafford             Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL       

The Studio Potter Merit Awards – Undergraduate:
Andrew Molleur          Rhode Island School of Design, Providence, RI
Tess H Stilwell             Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, MO

The Studio Potter Merit Awards – Graduate:

James Tingey              Ohio University, Athens, OH  
Melissa Griffin                        University of Minnesota, Twin Cities

 

The Exhibitions are a great wake up call to what's out there and the commitment that the work demonstrates. It is great seeing my students eyes light up when they see the exhibitions.
— Educator

"));